133-MarxPortraits2016.jpg
164-MarxPortraits2016.jpg
133-MarxPortraits2016.jpg

Results


 

 

 

 

 

results

SCROLL DOWN

Results


 

 

 

 

 

results

Season 2016/2017

International

3rd (Amita BERTHIER) - Individual Cadet Women's Foil, World Cadets Championships (Plovdiv, Bulgaria) BRONZE MEDAL!

7th (Julian CHENG) - Individual Cadet Men's Foil, World Cadets Championships (Plovdiv, Bulgaria)

6th (Julian CHENG) - Individual Cadet (U17) Men's Foil, European Cadet Circuit (Pisa, Italy)

6th (Julian CHENG) - Individual Cadet (U17) Men's Foil, European Cadet Circuit (Cabries, France)

8th (Julian CHENG) - Individual Cadet (U17) Men's Foil, European Cadet Circuit (Moedling, Austria)

National

2nd (Julian CHENG) - Individual Div I Men's Foil, April NAC

1st (Tom STADNIKOV) - Individual Div III Men's Epee, April NAC

3rd (Helen COBERT) - Individual Div II Women's Epee, March NAC

3rd (Brandon LI) - Individual Y12 Men's Foil, March NAC

4th (CHIANG, WANG, LI, DING) - Junior Team Men's Foil, Junior Olympics  

3rd (COX, GISOLFI-MCCREADY, O'REILLY, PFEIFFER) - Junior Team Women's Epee, Junior Olympics

2nd (Julian CHENG) - Individual Cadet Men's Foil, Junior Olympics

3rd (Addison WESSEL) - Individual Cadet Men's Epee, Junior Olympics

3rd (Julian CHENG) - Individual Junior Men's Foil, January NAC

8th (Gregory MITBERG) - Individual Div 1 Men's Foil, December NAC

2nd (Brian LI) - Individual Y14 Men's Foil, Cobra Challenge Super Youth (SYC) and Cadet

5th (Brandon LI) - Individual Y12 Men's Foil, Cobra Challenge Super Youth (SYC) and Cadet

7th (Brandon LI) - Individual Y-12 Men's Foil, November NAC

3rd (Kaija GISOLFI-MCCREADY) - Individual Junior Women's Epee, November NAC

8th (Allan DING) - Individual Cadet's Men's Foil, November NAC

3rd (Julian CHENG) - Individual Cadet Men's Foil, November NAC

6th (Brian LI) - Individual Y-14 Men's Foil, November NAC

3rd (Julian CHENG) - Individual Junior Men's Foil, November NAC

1st (Brandon LI) - Individual Y12 Men's Foil, Thrust Fall Super Youth Circuit (SYC)

3rd (Brandon LI) - Individual Y14 Men's Foil, Thrust Fall Super Youth Circuit (SYC)

Regional

1st (Elena ROBLES) - Individual Y14 Women's Epee, Boston Fencing Club Region 3 RYC 2

3rd (Gabrielle ROBERTS) - Individual Y14 Women's Epee, Boston Fencing Club Region 3 RYC 2

3rd (Anisha KUNDU) - Individual Y14 Women's Epee, Boston Fencing Club Region 3 RYC 2

1st (Evelyn CHENG) - Individual Y14 Women's Foil, Boston Fencing Club Region 3 RYC 2

1st (Brandon LI) - Individual Y14 Men's Foil, Boston Fencing Club Region 3 RYC 2

1st (Brandon LI) - Individual Y12 Men's Foil, Boston Fencing Club Region 3 RYC 2

1st (Elena ROBLES) - Individual Y12 Women's Epee, Boston Fencing Club Region 3 RYC 2

1st (Brian WANG) - Individual Junior Men's Foil, American Challenge RJCC (Region 3)

3rd (Brian LI) - Individual Junior Men's Foil, American Challenge RJCC (Region 3)

3rd (Liam CARPENTER) - Individual Junior Men's Epee, American Challenge RJCC (Region 3)

3rd (Jonathan DING) - Individual Y14 Men's Foil, NEUSFA Y14 Qualifier & Y12/Y10 Championships

2nd (Isabella PARTE) - Individual Y12 Women's Epee, NEUSFA Y14 Qualifier & Y12/Y10 Championships

1st (Anisha KUNDU) - Individual Y14 Women's Epee, NEUSFA Y14 Qualifier & Y12/Y10 Championships

1st (Jeffery SUMLER) - Individual Vet Combined Men's Epee, Boston Fencing Club D1A/D2/Bill Hall Vet ROC

1st (Amita BERTHIER) - Individual Div1A Senior Women's Foil, Boston Fencing Club D1A/D2/Bill Hall Vet ROC

2nd (Rebecca PFEIFFER) - Individual Div1A Senior Women's Epee, Boston Fencing Club D1A/D2/Bill Hall Vet ROC

1st (Kaija GISOLFI-MCCREADY) - Individual Div1A Senior Women's Epee, Boston Fencing Club D1A/D2/Bill Hall Vet ROC

3rd (Allan DING) - Individual Div1A Senior Men's Foil, Boston Fencing Club D1A/D2/Bill Hall Vet ROC

1st (Julian CHENG) - Individual Div1A Senior Men's Foil, Boston Fencing Club D1A/D2/Bill Hall Vet ROC

3rd (Liam CARPENTER) - Individual Div1A Senior Men's Epee, Boston Fencing Club D1A/D2/Bill Hall Vet ROC

3rd (Brian LI) - Individual Div1A Men's Foil, LFA Albert Chikayev Memorial Div1A/Div2 ROC

1st (Brandon LI) - Individual Y14 Men's Foil, NJ Division Denise O’Connor RYC

3rd (Brian LI) - Individual Junior Men's Foil, NJFA RJCC (Region 3)

2nd (Aeryn O'REILLY) - Individual C & Under Women's Epee, Cobra Challenge Div 1A/Div2 ROC

2nd (Will CHIANG) - Individual Cadet Men's Epee, Premier Club RYC Region 3 & Cadet

1st (Helen COBERT) - Individual Cadet Women's Epee, Premier Club RYC Region 3 & Cadet

2nd (Helen COBERT) - Individual Y14 Women's Epee, Premier Club RYC Region 3 & Cadet

2nd (Andrew SLEDESKI) - Individual Cadet (U17) Men's Foil, Boston Fencing Club Region 3 RJCC

1st (Rebecca PFEIFFER) - Individual Junior (U20) Women's Epee - NEUSFA U20 JO Qualifiers

3rd (Brandon LI) - Individual U17 & Below Men's Foil, NEUSFA U17 JO Qualifiers

2nd (Andrew SLEDESKI) - Individual U17 & Below Men's Foil, NEUSFA U17 JO Qualifiers

3rd (Brian LI) - Individual Junior (U20) Men's Foil, Thrust Fall RJCC (Region 3)

2nd (Brian WANG) - Individual Junior (U20) Men's Foil, Thrust Fall RJCC (Region 3)

3rd (Brandon LI) - Individual Cadet (Y17) Men's Foil, The Neil Lazar RYC / Cadet / Veteran ROC

3rd (Brandon LI) - Individual Y14 Men's Foil, The Neil Lazar RYC / Cadet / Veteran ROC

1st (Kaija GISOLFI-MCCREADY) - Individual Senior Women's Epee, American Challenge ROC - Region 3

1st (Adam MACZIK) - Individual Senior Men's Epee, American Challenge ROC - Region 3

Other Meets

1st (Gerald DUFFY) - Individual Vet Combined Mixed Epee, 24th Annual Middlebury Open

2nd (Katelyn MCSHINE) - Individual Y14 Mixed Foil, Boston Fencing Club Youth Tournament Series 5

1st (Helen COBERT) - Individual Y14 Mixed Epee, Boston Fencing Club Youth Tournament Series 5

1st (Arthur ANDREEV) - Individual Senior Mixed Epee, Five Weapon D Meet

3rd (Barry LITT) - Individual Senior Mixed Foil, C & Under at CFC

3rd (Barry LITT) - Individual Senior Mixed Epee, C & Under at CFC

1st (Tom STADNIKOV) - Individual Senior Mixed Epee, C & Under at CFC

2nd (Rebecca Pfeiffer) - Individual Senior Women's Epee, NEUSFA Tom Gorman Beanpot Open

1st (Allan DING) - Individual Senior Mixed Foil, NEUSFA Tom Gorman Beanpot Open

1st (Adam MACZIK) - Individual Senior Men's Epee, NEUSFA Tom Gorman Beanpot Open

3rd (Barry LITT) -  Individual Senior Mixed Epee, Noreaster Open

1st (Jeffery SUMLER) -  Individual Senior Mixed Epee, Noreaster Open

3rd (Barry LITT) -  Individual Senior Mixed Foil, Noreaster Open

1st (Will CHIANG) -  Individual Senior Mixed Foil, Noreaster Open

3rd (Eric LIM) -  Individual E & Under Y14 Mixed Foil, Boston Fencing Club Youth Tournament Series 4

1st (Benjamin LU) -  Individual E & Under Y14 Mixed Foil, Boston Fencing Club Youth Tournament Series 4

2nd (Gavin COX) - Individual E & Under Y14 Mixed Epee, Boston Fencing Club Youth Tournament Series 4

1st (Helen COBERT) - Individual E & Under Y14 Mixed Epee, Boston Fencing Club Youth Tournament Series 4

2nd (Benjamin WITKOV) - Individual Y10 Mixed Epee, Boston Fencing Club Youth Tournament Series 4

3rd (Oliver HU) - Individual Senior Mixed Foil, NEUSFA Jack Norton Hangover Open

3rd (Brian LI) - Individual Senior Mixed Foil, NEUSFA Jack Norton Hangover Open

2nd (Duncan RHEINGANS-YOO) - Individual Senior Mixed Foil, NEUSFA Jack Norton Hangover Open

1st (Julian CHENG) - Individual Senior Mixed Foil, NEUSFA Jack Norton Hangover Open

1st (Adam MACZIK) - Individual Senior Mixed Epee, NEUSFA Jack Norton Hangover Open

2nd (Jeffery SUMLER) - Vet Combined Mixed Epee, NEUSFA Veteran's 6W Open

3rd (Max DOLMETSCH) -  E & Under Y14 Mixed Epee, Boston Fencing Club Youth Tournament Series 3

3rd (Liam CARPENTER) - Senior Mixed Epee, 3 Weapons Stamford Open and Unrated

2nd (Anuj SIRSIKAR) - E & Under Y14 Mixed Foil, Boston Fencing Club Youth Tournament Series 2

2nd (Arianna ROBERTS) - Unrated Y12 Mixed Foil, Boston Fencing Club Youth Tournament Series 2

2nd (Benjamin WITKOV) - Unrated Y10 Mixed Epee, Boston Fencing Club Youth Tournament Series 2

1st (Helen COBERT) - Unrated Senior Women's Epee, NEUSFA 6 Weapon Unclassified

3rd (Shane MONTOYA) - Unrated Senior Men's Epee, NEUSFA 6 Weapon Unclassified

3rd (Allan DING) - Senior Mixed Foil, IFA.Boston Senior Mixed foil - E and above

3rd (Eric LIM) - E & Under Y14 Mixed Foil, Boston Fencing Club Youth Tournament Series 1

3rd (Max DOLMETSCH) - E & Under Y14 Mixed Epee, Boston Fencing Club Youth Tournament Series 1

3rd (Helen COBERT) - E & Under Y14 Mixed Epee, Boston Fencing Club Youth Tournament Series 1

2nd (Tal KRONROD) - E & Under Y14 Mixed Epee, Boston Fencing Club Youth Tournament Series 1

1st (Charlotte EPSTEIN) - Unrated Senior Women's Epee, Foil and Epee U Meet

2nd (Anisha KUNDU) - Unrated Senior Mixed Epee, Foil and Epee U Meet

1st (Joshua LIM) - Unrated Senior Mixed Epee, Foil and Epee U Meet


Season 2015/2016

International 

Top 16 (Duncan RHEINGANS-YOO) - Individual Junior Men’s Foil, Bangkok Junior World Cup

Top 16 (Gregory MITBERG) - Individual Junior Men’s Foil, Bangkok Junior World Cup

1st (Gregory MITBERG) - Team Junior Men’s Foil, Bangkok Junior World Cup

Top 16 (Gregory MITBERG) -  Individual Junior Men’s Foil, European Juniors Circuit (Bratislava)

2nd (Gregory MITBERG) -  Team Junior Men’s Foil, Bangkok Junior World Cup

1st (Julian CHENG) - Individual Cadet Men’s Foil, European Cadets Circuit (Bratislava)

Top 8 (Julian CHENG) - Individual Cadet Men’s Foil, European Cadets Circuit (Pisa)

Top 16 (Julian CHENG) - Individual Cadet Men’s Foil, European Cadets Circuit (Budapest)

National

6th (Gregory MITBERG) - Individual Senior Men’s Foil, 2016 Championships & July Challenge (Div 1)

8th (Tessa WELLS) - Individual Senior Women’s Epee, 2016 Championships & July Challenge (Div 1)

2nd (Cassandra BATES) - Individual Senior Women’s Epee, 2016 Championships & July Challenge (Div 1-A)

2nd (John CRUMPLER) - Individual Senior Men’s Foil, 2016 Championships & July Challenge (Div 1-A)

Regional

2nd (Meghan O’REILLY) - Individual Senior Women’s Epee, Pomme De Terre (A2)

3rd (Cassandra BATES) - Individual Senior Women’s Epee, Pomme De Terre (A2)

1st (Adam MACZIK) - Individual Senior Men’s Epee, Pomme De Terre (A4)

1st (Julian CHENG) - Individual Senior Men’s Foil, Pomme De Terre (A4)

1st (Robby KIRKWOOD) - Individual Senior Men’s Epee, Pomme De Terre (E & Under)

3rd (Sophia PASALIS) - Individual Senior Women’s Epee, Pomme De Terre (E & Under)

1st (CHENG, LEMAN-LOUBIERRE, LI, RHEINGANS-YOO) - Team Senior Men’s Foil, Pomme De Terre

1st (BATES, GISOLFI-MCCREADY, PROVENZA)- Team Senior Women’s Epee, Pomme De Terre

2nd (COX, O'REILLY, PFEIFFER, WELLS) - Team Senior Women’s Epee, Pomme De Terre

2nd (CHIANG, MITBERG, WAKIM) - Team Senior Men’s Foil, Pomme De Terre

3rd (BERTHIER, DETTELBACH, WINSTEAD) - Team Senior Women’s Foil, Pomme De Terre

164-MarxPortraits2016.jpg

College Placements


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College Placements

College Placements


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College Placements

Many of Michael's students were able to leverage their success in fencing for college placements.

"In 2007 I moved from Alabama to Oregon to train with Michael full time while I was completing high school. With Michael as my coach, I competed at many national and international tournaments, won a senior national team title, and earned a berth to the 2008 Cadet World Championship Team. In an age where college admissions are so competitive, my strong fencing results allowed me to work with the coach at Princeton to secure early admittance. The strong community and team-building culture that Michael instills in his athletes further set me apart from other fencers vying for those same positions on the Princeton team. I fenced all four years at Princeton, and my experiences with the team were the highlight of my college career." - Phoebe Caldwell