133-MarxPortraits2016.jpg
164-MarxPortraits2016.jpg
133-MarxPortraits2016.jpg

Results


 

 

 

 

 

results

SCROLL DOWN

Results


 

 

 

 

 

results

Season 2017/2018

International

2nd (Amita BERTHIER) - Team Junior Women's Foil, Junior World Championships (Verona, Italy) - SILVER MEDAL!

5th (Amita BERTHIER) - Individual Senior Women's Foil, Senior Satellite (Zacatecas City, Mexico)

5th (Allan DING) - Individual Cadet Men’s Foil, Pan American Championships (San Jose, Costa Rica)

7th (Christina GONG) - Individual Cadet Women's Foil, Pan American Championships (San Jose, Costa Rica)

10th (Allan DING) - Individual Men's Foil, European Cadet Circuit (Rome, Italy)

16th (Oliver HU) - Individual Men's Foil, European Cadet Circuit (Bratislava, Slovakia)

1st (Amita BERTHIER) - Individual Junior Women's Foil, Junior World Cup (Havana, Cuba)

11th (Allan DING) - Individual Junior Men's Foil, Junior World Cup (Havana, Cuba)

2nd (Amita BERTHIER) - Individual Junior Women's Foil, Junior World Cup (Guatemala City, Guatemala)

8th (Allan DING) - Individual Cadet Men's Foil, European Cadet Circuit (Budapest, Hungary)

9th (Amita BERTHIER) - Individual Junior Women's Foil, Junior World Cup Londres (UK)

National

1st (Ivy ZHENG) - Individual Y12 Women's Foil, Mission SYC

3rd (Emily JING) - Individual Y12 Women's Foil, Mission SYC

3rd (Benjamin GONG) - Individual Y10 Men's Foil, Mission SYC

1st (Leslie MARX) - Individual Vet 50 Women's Epee, April NAC & Championships

1st (Jane CARTER) - Individual Vet 50 Women's Foil, April NAC & Championships

3rd (Jane CARTER) - Individual Veteran Women's Foil, April NAC & Championships

3rd (Anisha KUNDU) - Individual Div II Women's Epee, April NAC & Championships

2nd (Emily JING) - Individual Y12 Women's Foil, Fairfax Challenge SYC

3rd (Alexandra JING) - Individual Y14 Women's Foil, Fairfax Challenge SYC

1st (Emily JING) - Individual Y10 Women's Foil, March NAC

2nd (Ethan UM) - Individual Y12 Men's Foil, March NAC

2nd (Ivy ZHENG) - Individual Y12 Women's Foil, March NAC

5th (Allan DING) - Individual Cadet Men's Foil, Junior Olympics

8th (Allan DING) - Individual Junior Men's Foil, Junior Olympics

1st (Ethan UM) - Individual Y12 Men's Foil, Capitol Clash SYC

5th (Ethan UM) - Individual Y14 Men's Foil, Capitol Clash SYC

7th (Maximo Zafft) - Individual Y14 Men's Epee, Capitol Clash SYC

1st (MACZIK, CARPENTER, JONES) - Senior Team Men's Epee, January NAC

3rd (Cassandra BATES) - Individual Div I Women's Epee, December NAC

3rd (Sharrie ZAFFT) - Individual Veteran Women's Epee, December NAC

2nd (Maximo ZAFFT) - Individual Div II Men's Epee, December NAC

1st (Jane CARTER) - Individual Vet 50 Women's Foil, December NAC

1st (Ethan UM) - Individual Y12 Men's Foil, Cobra Challenge SYC

3rd (Brandon Li) - Individual Y14 Men's Foil, Cobra Challenge SYC

1st (Allan DING) - Individual Junior Men's Foil, November NAC

3rd (Allan DING) - Individual Cadet Men's Foil, November NAC

3rd (Tatiana ZAFFT) - Individual Y12 Women's Epee, Ben Gutenberg Memorial SYC

5th (Maximo ZAFFT) - Individual Y14 Men's Epee, Ben Gutenberg Memorial SYC

3rd (Elena ROBLES) - Individual Y14 Women's Epee, Ben Gutenberg Memorial SYC

7th (Duncan RHEINGANS-YOO) - Individual Div 1 Men's Foil, October NAC

5th (Elena ROBLES) - Individual Div 2 Women's Epee, October NAC

2nd (Brandon LI) - Individual Y14 Men's Foil, Boston Fencing Club SYC

6th (Elena ROBLES) - Individual Y14 Women's Epee, Boston Fencing Club SYC

8th (Helen COBERT) - Individual Y14 Women's Epee, Boston Fencing Club SYC

5th (Benjamin GONG) - Individual Y10 Men's Foil, Boston Fencing Club SYC

5th (Nicole YU) - Individual Y10 Women's Foil, Boston Fencing Club SYC

Regional

1st (Brian WANG) - Individual Senior Men's Foil, NEUSFA Pomme de Terre

2nd (Rebecca PFEIFFER) - Individual Senior Women's Epee, NEUSFA Pomme de Terre

2nd (Rory CUNNINGHAM) - Individual E & Under Women's Epee, NEUSFA Pomme de Terre

3rd (Cassandra BATES) - Individual Senior Women's Epee, NEUSFA Pomme de Terre

3rd (Colin YU) - Individual Senior Men's Epee, NEUSFA Pomme de Terre

3rd (Simon JONES) - Individual Senior Men's Epee, NEUSFA Pomme de Terre

1st (GONG, NAVALTA, JING, MUZZI) - Team Women's Foil, NEUSFA Pomme de Terre

2nd (COBERT, ROBLES, ZAFFT) - Team Women's Epee, NEUSFA Pomme de Terre

2nd (MITBERG, CHIANG, MAYER, HUANG) - Team Men's Foil, NEUSFA Pomme de Terre

2nd (MACZIK, CARPENTER, JONES) - Team Men's Epee, NEUSFA Pomme de Terre

3rd (GHAZALEH, STADNIKOV, ZAFFT, YU) - Team Men's Epee, NEUSFA Pomme de Terre

3rd (BATES, PFEIFFER, SWEENEY) - Team Women's Epee, NEUSFA Pomme de Terre

3rd (LI, HU, SLEDESKI, WU) - Team Men's Foil, NEUSFA Pomme de Terre

2nd (Alexandra JING) - Individual Cadet Women's Foil, NEUSFA Championships

3rd (Emily JING) - Individual Cadet Women's Foil, NEUSFA Championships

3rd (Gavin COX) - Individual Cadet Men's Epee, NEUSFA Championships

1st (Alexandra JING) - Individual Junior Women's Foil, NEUSFA Championships

1st (Alexandra JING) - Individual Senior Women's Foil, NEUSFA Championships

2nd (Andrew SLEDESKI) - Individual Senior Men's Foil, NEUSFA Championships

1st (Brian LI) - Individual Div 1A Men's Foil, Jeff Wolfe Long Island ROC

2nd (Elena ROBLES) - Individual Div 1A Women's Epee, Jeff Wolfe Long Island ROC

3rd (Colin YU) - Individual Div 1A Men's Epee, Jeff Wolfe Long Island ROC

1st (Emily JING) - Individual Y12 Women's Foil, NEUSFA Y10/Y12 Div Champs

1st (Nicole YU) - Individual Y12 Women's Epee, NEUSFA Y10/Y12 Div Champs

2nd (Emily JING) - Individual Y10 Women's Foil, NEUSFA Y10/Y12 Div Champs

3rd (Nicole YU) - Individual Y10 Women's Foil, NEUSFA Y10/Y12 Div Champs

3rd (Benjamin GONG) - Individual Y10 Men's Foil, NEUSFA Y10/Y12 Div Champs

2nd (Anisha KUNDU) - Individual Cadet Women's Epee, Premier RJCC

1st (Tatiana ZAFFT) - Individual Cadet Women's Epee, Boston Fencing Club Region 3 RJCC

1st (Bin HUANG) - Individual Junior Men's Foil, Boston Fencing Club Region 3 RJCC

1st (Christina GONG) - Individual Junior Women's Foil, Boston Fencing Club Region 3 RJCC

1st (Anisha KUNDU) - Individual Junior Women's Epee, Boston Fencing Club Region 3 RJCC

2nd (Maximo ZAFFT) - Individual Cadet Men's Epee, Boston Fencing Club Region 3 RJCC

2nd (Alicia HAO) - Individual Cadet Women's Foil, Boston Fencing Club Region 3 RJCC

2nd (Liam CARPENTER) - Individual Junior Men's Epee, Boston Fencing Club Region 3 RJCC

3rd (Gabrielle ROBERTS) - Individual Cadet Women's Epee, Boston Fencing Club Region 3 RJCC

3rd (Oliver HU) - Individual Cadet Men's Foil, Boston Fencing Club Region 3 RJCC

3rd (Allan DING) - Individual Junior Men's Foil, Boston Fencing Club Region 3 RJCC

3rd (Elena ROBLES) - Individual Junior Women's Epee, Boston Fencing Club Region 3 RJCC

1st (Emily JING) - Individual Y10 Women's Foil, The Garden State RYC

2nd (Emily JING) - Individual Y12 Women's Foil, The Garden State RYC

3rd (Emily JING) - Individual Y14 Women's Foil, The Garden State RYC

2nd (Arthur ANDREEV) - Individual C & Under Men's Epee, Boston Fencing Club Div 1A/Div2 ROC

2nd (Liam CARPENTER) - Individual Senior Men's Epee, Boston Fencing Club Div 1A/Div2 ROC

3rd (Brian WANG) - Individual Senior Men's Foil, Boston Fencing Club Div 1A/Div2 ROC

1st (Jeffrey SUMLER) - Individual Vet Combined Men's Epee, Bill Hall Vet ROC

3rd (John JONES) - Individual Vet Combined Men's Epee, Bill Hall Vet ROC

1st (Sharrie ZAFFT) - Individual Vet Combined Women's Epee, Bill Hall Vet ROC

2nd (Katelyn MCSHINE) - Individual Senior Women's Foil, NEUSFA Tom Gorman Beanpot Open

3rd (Katelyn MCSHINE) - Individual Senior Women's Foil, NEUSFA Tom Gorman Beanpot Open

3rd (Christina GONG) - Individual Senior Women's Foil, Cobra Challenge Div 1A ROC

3rd (Gregory MITBERG) - Individual Senior Men's Foil, Cobra Challenge Div 1A ROC

3rd (Colin YU) - Individual Senior Men's Epee, Cobra Challenge Div 1A ROC

1st (Liam CARPENTER) - Individual Senior Men's Epee, Premier RJCC

1st (Adam MACZIK) - Individual Senior Mixed Epee, NEUSFA Jack Norton Hangover Open

3rd (Casssandra BATES) - Individual Senior Mixed Epee, NEUSFA Jack Norton Hangover Open

3rd (Colin YU) - Individual Senior Mixed Epee, NEUSFA Jack Norton Hangover Open

1st (Elena ROBLES) - Individual Junior Women's Epee, NEUSFA U20 JO Qualifiers

2nd (Rebecca PFERIFFER) - Individual Junior Women's Epee, NEUSFA U20 JO Qualifiers

1st (Colin Yu) - Individual Junior Men's Epee, NEUSFA U20 JO Qualifiers

2nd (Brian Li) - Individual Junior Men's Foil, NEUSFA U20 JO Qualifiers

3rd (Brandon Li) - Individual Junior Men's Foil, NEUSFA U20 JO Qualifiers

1st (Elena ROBLES) - Individual Cadet Women's Epee, East Coast Challenge RJCC

1st (Elena ROBLES) - Individual Junior Women's Epee, East Coast Challenge RJCC

2nd (Albert WU) - Individual Cadet Men's Foil, East Coast Challenge RJCC

3rd (Jonathan DING) - Individual Cadet Men's Foil, East Coast Challenge RJCC

3rd (Xavier GHAZALEH) - Individual Junior Men's Epee, East Coast Challenge RJCC

3rd (Liam CARPENTER) - Individual Senior Mixed Epee, NEUSFA Turkey Open

3rd (Albert WU) - Individual Senior Mixed Foil, NEUSFA Turkey Open

3rd (Albert WU) - Individual Cadet Men's Foil, NEUSFA Only U17 JO Qualifiers

1st (Elena ROBLES) - Individual Cadet Women's Epee, Ben Gutenberg Memorial RCC

1st (Anisha KUNDU) - Individual C & Under Women's Epee, Thrust Fall ROC

2nd (Gabrielle ROBERTS) - Individual Cadet Women's Epee, Mission RJCC

3rd (Christina GONG) - Individual Cadet Women's Foil, Mission RJCC

1st (Tatiana ZAFFT) - Individual Y12 Women's Epee, Neil Lazar RYC

2nd (Maximo ZAFFT) - Individual Y14 Men's Epee, Neil Lazar RYC

3rd (Benjamin GONG) - Individual Y10 Men's Foil, Neil Lazar RYC

3rd (Jonathan DING) - Individual Y14 Men's Foil, Neil Lazar RYC

1st (Brian LI) - Individual Junior Men's Foil, American Challenge RJCC - Region 3

3rd (Oliver HU) - Individual Cadet Men's Foil, American Challenge RJCC - Region 3

3rd (Cameron SANTOS) - Individual Cadet Men's Epee, American Challenge RJCC - Region 3

1st (Brian LI) - Individual Div 1A Men's Foil, LFA Albert Chikayev Memorial Div 1A/Div 2 ROC

3rd (Albert WUI) - Individual C & Under Men's Foil, LFA Albert Chikayev Memorial Div 1A/Div 2 ROC

1st (Helen COBERT) - Individual Y14 Women's Epee, American Challenge RYC & RCC Region 3

1st (Helen COBERT) - Individual Cadet Women's Epee, American Challenge RYC & RCC Region 3

3rd (Anthony MA) - Individual Cadet Men's Epee, American Challenge RYC & RCC Region 3

Other Meets

1st (Nicole YU) - Individual Y12 Mixed Epee, BFC Youth Series 6/Cadet Series 3

2nd (Wesley MCLLWAIN) - Individual Y12 Mixed Epee, BFC Youth Series 6/Cadet Series 3

1st (Coby LAI) - Individual E & Under Mixed Epee, BFC Youth Series 6/Cadet Series 3

st (Alexander MA) - Individual Men's Foil, NEUSFA 6 Weapon C & Under

2nd (Jessica MUZZI) - Individual Women's Foil, NEUSFA 6 Weapon C & Under

2nd (Joshua LIM) - Individual Men's Epee, NEUSFA 6 Weapon E & Under

3rd (Gavin COX) - Individual Men's Epee, NEUSFA 6 Weapon E & Under

1st (Alexandra JING) - Individual Cadet Women's Foil, The Garden State Cadet

3rd (Brian LI) - Individual Cadet Men's Foil, Cobra Challenge Cadet

3rd (Liam CARPENTER) - Individual Senior Men's Epee, Fencers Club Senior Men's Epee Grand Prix II

2nd (Joachim LAURENT) - Individual E & Under Mixed Epee, BFC Youth Series 2

3rd (Benjamin GONG) - Individual Y10 Mixed Foil, BFC Youth Series 2

2nd (Liam CARPENTER) - Individual Senior Men's Epee, NEUSFA 6W Open and Vet Tournament

3rd (Anuj SIRSIKAR) - Individual Senior Men's Foil, NEUSFA 6W Open and Vet Tournament

3rd (Hannah PROVENZA) - Individual Senior Women's Epee, NEUSFA 6W Open and Vet Tournament

1st (Katelyn MCSHINE) - Individual Senior Women's Foil, 5 Weapon E Meet

3rd (Aidan PARTE) - Individual Senior Men's Epee, 5 Weapon E Meet

1st (Allan DING) - Individual Cadet Men's Foil, Neil Lazar Cadet/Junior/Veterans

2nd (Will CHIANG) - Individual Cadet Men's Foil, Neil Lazar Cadet/Junior/Veterans

2nd (Maximo ZAFFT) - Individual Cadet Men's Epee, Neil Lazar Cadet/Junior/Veterans

2nd (Sharrie ZAFFT) - Individual Vet Combined Women's Epee, Neil Lazar Cadet/Junior/Veterans

3rd (Barry LITT) - Individual Senior Mixed Epee, NEUSFA 6 Weapon C and Under

2nd (Jack CHARRON) - Individual Senior Men's Epee, NEUSFA 6 Weapon E and Under

3rd (Aidan PARTE) - Individual Senior Men's Epee, NEUSFA 6 Weapon E and Under

1st (Emily KIRKWOOD) - Individual Senior Women's Epee, NEUSFA 6 Weapon E and Under

2nd (Katelyn MCSHINE) - Individual Senior Women's Foil, NEUSFA 6 Weapon E and Under

3rd (Isabella MUSTO) - Individual Senior Women's Foil, NEUSFA 6 Weapon E and Under

3rd (Hannah PROVENZA) - Individual Senior Women's Epee, Fencers' Club Senior Women's Epee Grand Prix I

2nd (Nicole YU) - Individual Y10 Mixed Foil, BFC Youth Tournament Series 1

3rd (Benjamin GONG) - Individual Y12 Mixed Foil, BFC Youth Tournament Series 1

3rd (Coby LAI) - Individual E & Under Y14 Mixed Epee, BFC Youth Tournament Series 1

3rd (Seva PLOTNICHENKO) - Individual E & Under Y14 Mixed Epee, BFC Youth Tournament Series 1

1st (Ryan CONNOR) - Individual Senior Mixed Epee, Grand Round-Robin Epee at CFC

3rd (Jeffery SUMLER) - Individual Senior Mixed Epee, Grand Round-Robin Epee at CFC


164-MarxPortraits2016.jpg

College Placements


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College Placements

College Placements


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College Placements

Many of Michael's students were able to leverage their success in fencing for college placements.

"In 2007 I moved from Alabama to Oregon to train with Michael full time while I was completing high school. With Michael as my coach, I competed at many national and international tournaments, won a senior national team title, and earned a berth to the 2008 Cadet World Championship Team. In an age where college admissions are so competitive, my strong fencing results allowed me to work with the coach at Princeton to secure early admittance. The strong community and team-building culture that Michael instills in his athletes further set me apart from other fencers vying for those same positions on the Princeton team. I fenced all four years at Princeton, and my experiences with the team were the highlight of my college career." - Phoebe Caldwell